Printable Design
Try for free

Privacy and cookies policy

Printable Design (hereinafter "Service")

1. The scope of the privacy policy and cookies

The controller of your personal data is Fundacja Akademickie Inkubatory Przedsiębiorczości with its registered office in: 00-672 Warsaw, ul. Piękna 68, Poland, registered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register maintained by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, XII Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000199402, holding NIP 5242495143 (hereinafter the "Foundation", "we" or "us").

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to collecting, using and protecting personal data. We want you to be sure that your data is safe with us and also fully understand how we use it to offer you better and more personalized services. That's why this privacy policy and cookies policy (hereinafter "Policy") have been developed which:

  • define the types of personal data we collect;
  • explain how and why we collect and use your personal information;
  • explain when and why we will share your personal information with other organizations;
  • explain the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information.

In relation to the range of products and services we offer, we want you to clearly understand what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you purchase products or services (referred to in this Policy as "our products"). and you use the functionality of our website. Using the Website and purchasing our Products means:

  • Setting up an account on our Website and using the functionality of the Website or purchasing our Products offered as part of its functionality;
  • Making purchases with us by telephone, online or otherwise via a website (hereinafter "our Services") or mobile applications ("our mobile applications") through which we conduct sales, and in which these rules are published;
  • This Policy also applies if you contact us or contact you regarding our Products or Services;

Our Services or mobile applications may contain links to other websites operated by other entities that have their own rules and privacy policies that explain how they use your personal information. In such situations, please carefully read these terms and privacy policies before providing any personal data on such a website, because we do not accept any responsibility for the websites of other entities.

2. Personal data that we collect

This section contains information about personal data that we may collect from you when using our website and making purchases of our Products and other personal data that we may receive from other sources.

By registering on the pages of our website, you can provide us with:

  • Your personal data, including postal address, email address, phone number and date of birth;
  • Account login information, such as the username and password you chose;

By buying from us online, browsing our websites or using our mobile applications, we can collect:

  • Information about online shopping (for example, what you bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it);
  • Information on how to view our Services and mobile applications and information about clicking one of our advertisements (including websites of other organizations);
  • Information about any devices used to access our Services (including make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and identifiers of mobile devices);

By contacting us, or when we contact you or taking part in promotions, contests, surveys or surveys regarding our Products and Services, we may collect:

  • The personal information you provide about us each time you contact us about our Products or Services (e.g. your name , username, contact details, login), including by phone, email or mail or while talking to us via social media;
  • Detailed information about e-mails and other digital messages that we send to you, along with any links you click;
  • Your opinion and contribution to customer satisfaction surveys;

3. Other sources of personal data

We may also use personal data from other sources such as: specialized companies that provide information, our business partners and public records. This type of personal data helps us, among others:

  • review and improve the accuracy of our data;
  • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communication, including online advertising.

4. How and why used personal data

In the table below, we explain in detail how and why we use personal data:

We use personal data to:

This means that the processing of your personal data allows us to:

Why are we processing your data in this way?

Legal basis

Ensure the availability of the offer and functionality of the pages of our Website as well as the service and execution of orders

Account management that you have created on the pages of our Website

Processing of your orders and returns.

We must process your personal information so that we can: manage your user account; provide you with the goods and services you want to buy; help with orders and returns that you can ask for.

Necessity to perform the contract

When we process:

  • data on purchases and transactions;
  • contact details;
  • information from the user's profile;
  • delivery / reception data.

Without this information, we will not be able to provide you with our products or services.

Legally justified purpose

Data processed after completing the order for after-sales service.

Manage and improve our daily business operations

Managing and improving our Services and mobile applications.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and in mobile applications to improve the quality of customer service.

Some cookies are necessary, so you should not turn them off to use all the functions of our Services and mobile applications. You can disable other cookies, but it can affect your feelings of using our sites. More information about cookies and how to disable them can be found in the Cookies and related technologies section .

Legally justified purpose

Developing and improving our range of products, services, know-how and the way in which we communicate with you.

We rely on the use of personal data to conduct market research, as well as to improve our information systems (including security) and our range and services. Thanks to this, we can serve you better as a customer.

Detecting frauds and other crimes and their prevention.

It is important that we monitor our Services in the context of detecting and preventing fraud, other crimes and misuse of services. This will help us ensure that you can safely use our Services.

Personalize services to your expectations

Analyzing your habits of browsing our websites and shopping habits to be able to better understand you as our user and customer and provide you with personalized offers and services.

Reviewing your behavior and shopping allows us to personalize our offers and services. This will help us meet your needs as a customer.

Legally justified purpose

Sending appropriate marketing messages (including e-mail, traditional mail or in the form of online advertising) regarding our products and services as well as the services of our suppliers and partners. Therefore , online advertising can be displayed on our websites and on third party websites and other online media channels. We can also measure the effectiveness of our marketing messages and our suppliers and business partners.

We want to be sure that we provide marketing communication, including online advertising, which is right for your interests. To achieve this, we measure your reactions to marketing communication related to the products and services we offer, which means that we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.

You can change your marketing choices, whether you register with us or any time after that.

You also have a choice when it comes to online advertising. In the further part of the Policy, we present the options you can choose for cookies and the way you can control your preferences for behavioral online behavior.

For most marketing messages, we rely on your consent , but there are situations in which it is in our legitimate purpose.

Contact and interact with you

Contacting You regarding the sale of Products, using our Services, for example by telephone, e-mail or post, or responding to social media posts that you have sent to us.

We want to serve you best as a customer, so we use personal information to provide explanations or help in response to your communication.

Legally justified purpose

Manage promotions and contests in which you participate, including those that we run with our suppliers and business partners.

We need to process your personal information so that we can manage the promotions and contests in which you choose to participate.

Invite customers to participate in customer satisfaction surveys and other market research conducted by us and other organizations acting on our behalf.

We conduct market research to improve the sales and delivery of Products and our Services. However, if we contact you about this matter, you do not need to take part in the survey. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you to investigate the market, we will respect this choice. This will not affect the ability to use our Services.

5. Our legally justified goals for using your personal data

In the places where we mentioned above that the use of personal data is based on our "legitimate purpose", these are:

  • handling the needs of our clients, including the sale and delivery of our products and services;
  • promoting and marketing our products and services;
  • account servicing (e.g. an online shopping account), complaint management, returns or complaints and resolution of any disputes;
  • understanding our clients, including their patterns, behavior, as well as their preferences and preferences;
  • protection and support of our activities, co-workers, clients and co-owners;
  • testing and developing new products and services, as well as improving existing ones;
  • legal / regulatory requirements.

6. How and why we share personal data with business partners and service providers

In this section, we explain how and why we share personal data with our trading partners and suppliers of goods or services. When we share personal information with these companies, we require them to maintain security and are not allowed to use personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Business partners

We work with many commercial partners whose products and services we sell through the pages of our Website, Services, mobile applications, by phone and by other means of communication at a distance.

In such situations, we provide only personal data that enable our business partners to provide or deliver products to provide services. For example, when you make purchases through our Website, we may share your name and contact details with our trading partner so that it can deliver selected products.

Service providers

We work with carefully selected service providers who perform certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us provide: customer services, technology services, data storage and combination, payment processing and order delivery. We provide only personal data that enable our suppliers to provide these services.

Some of the service providers we work with support online media channels, where they place relevant ads for our products and services, as well as for our suppliers and our business partners. For example, you can see an advert about our products and services when you use a specific social network site or watch Internet TV.

7. How and why we share personal data with other entities

We may share personal data with other organizations in the following circumstances:

  • when the law or public body says that we must provide personal data;
  • when we need to disclose personal information in order to determine, enforce or defend our rights (including the transfer of personal data to others to prevent fraud and reduce credit risk);
  • to the entity to whom we sell or to which we transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our rights or obligations under any contract that we may have with you. If the transfer or sale of our rights or obligations is successful, the entity that receives your personal information may use your personal information in the same way as we do;
  • to all legal successors related to our activities.

8. How we protect your personal information

We know the importance of adequate security and management of personal data. This section shows selected from the measures we have introduced. To ensure the security of your data, we use computer security, such as:

  • limiting access only for employees who need it to perform their official duties;
  • we enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards related to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
  • physical controls of access to our buildings and files;
  • firewalls and data encryption during transmission using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

However, despite taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data, we can not guarantee the security of any personal data sent via the Internet to us.

Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). They can also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do, we ensure that you respect your privacy rights in accordance with this Policy. The most common way in which we do this is by introducing a specific type of contract (more information on the topic can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside -eu_en ) or through an approved program, such as the Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome .

9. How long we process personal data

Your data will be processed until the basis for their processing, i.e .:

  1. in the event of consent being granted until it is revoked, restrictions or other actions on your part limiting that consent,
  2. in the case of the necessity of data for the performance of the contract, for the duration of the contract and until the expiration of the claims from this contract
  3. if the basis for data processing is the legitimate interest of the administrator, until you file an effective objection,
  4. for tax and accounting purposes in the scope and for a period of time compliant with applicable regulations.

10. You can choose between marketing messages and participating in market research

We will send you relevant offers and information about our products and services in many ways, including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive this marketing information. In the case of registration on the pages of our Website or on our Website, a mobile application or additionally when placing an order, we will ask you if you want to receive marketing communication. At any time you will be able to change your choice of marketing preferences via the settings panel as part of your user account, by e-mail: hello@printable.design.

We would also like to hear your opinions that will help us improve our Services, so it may happen that we will contact you to conduct market research. You will always have the choice whether to take part in our market research or not.

11. How we use cookies

Cookie files (so-called "cookies") are IT data - in particular text files - are placed by our Website or Website at every visit to the User's end device, which allows our websites to remember the User's computer or device and serves several purposes. The entity that places cookies on the Website's end device or Website and obtains access to them is the Foundation. The Website or Service Server automatically registers information sent by the User's browser while displaying the website. Server logs can contain information such as network request, IP address, browser type and language, date and time of sending the request.

Our website (including Website pages) uses the following types of cookies:

ACTION

CHARACTERISTIC

TYPE

Ensuring efficiency

  • compatibility (e.g., browser type identification);
  • optimization (eg measurement of loading time of Website content);

Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

Increase safety

  • checking if the user's device is logged in securely throughout the duration of his visit to the Website;

Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

Remembering your preferences

  • improving the Website's operation, for example through personalized content, welcoming or remembering the chosen language;

Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

Analysis of how to use the Website

  • collecting statistics on, among others the total number of visits visits and references to the Website;

Permanent -> removed after a long period of non-visiting the Website

Feedback from Website Users

  • not displaying one-off notifications after passing the User to the next subpage of the Website;
  • no display of periodic notifications for a defined period;

Session -> cookies are deleted when the browser is closed

Permanent -> removed after a long period of non-visiting the Website

Plugins / widgets

  • sharing the content of the Website on social media platforms;
  • recording user interactions on the Website (e.g. by using the number of shares count);

Permanent -> removed after a long period of non-visiting the Website

Providing the right marketing content (in particular online advertising)

  • providing online advertising, which in our opinion is most important to you on our websites and websites of other entities;

Permanent -> removed after a long period of non-visiting the Website

Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications (including online advertising)

  • measuring the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and those sent via e-mail;
  • controlling the number of ad impressions.

Permanent -> removed after a long period of non-visiting the Website

Cookies placed on the Website User's end device (including Website pages) may also be used by third parties in order to offer users additional functionalities. Using the above tools or widgets may result in the collection of cookies on users' devices in order to facilitate the use of these websites (including Website pages) and to ensure that user interaction is displayed correctly on our websites (including Website pages).

12. Your choice regarding cookies

Although most web browsers automatically allow cookies to be placed on your computer, the User may prohibit cookies from being received, which means that they will remain anonymous. In this case, please note that by not agreeing to the placement of cookies, the user will not be able to fully use all the functions of the Website (Website pages). In order to configure the options of your device in terms of agreeing to save cookies and determine the scope of saved cookies, the User can change the settings of the web browser used (in most cases, this option can be found in the Browser Tools or menu).

Please be advised that if the User does not change the cookie settings, it means that they will be included in the User's end device. In this case, our Services (including those associated with the Website) may store information on the User's terminal device and access this information.

Information on the management of cookies in individual browsers can be found on pages dedicated to particular browsers:

Additional information about cookie management can be found on sites such as http://allaboutcookies.org

13. The right to access data

You have the right to inspect your personal data, which we store, for this purpose you can contact us in the manner specified in point 15 of this document. Other rights of persons whose data is processed

In relation to your personal data, you also have:

13.1. The right to correct data

If you feel we have inaccurate or missing information about you, please let us know and we will correct this for you to contact us in the manner specified in point 14 of this document.

13.2. The right to object

General objection - we will consider your opposition to your use of your personal data. If your rights outweigh our interests in the use of your personal data, then at your request we will either restrict their processing (see section 14.3 below) or delete them (see section 14.4 below).

Opposition to direct marketing - in the event of such an objection, we will no longer use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. As a result of opposition to direct marketing and in the event that we do not have any other legal basis for their use, the processing of your personal data will be suspended within 30 days.

for these purposes, you can contact us in the manner specified in point 15 of this document.

13.3. The right to limit data processing

There are several situations where you can limit the use of personal data, including (but not limited to):

  • you have made a general objection (mentioned in item 14.2 above);
  • you question the accuracy of personal data that we store;
  • We used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to remove it.

for these purposes, you can contact us in the manner specified in point 15 of this document.

13.4. The right to delete data

There are several situations in which you can ask us to delete your personal data, including (but not limited to):

  • we no longer have to store your personal data;
  • you have successfully submitted general objections (mentioned in item 14.2 above);
  • you have withdrawn your consent to the use of your personal data (and we have no other reason to use them);
  • We have unlawfully processed your personal information.

for these purposes, you can contact us in the manner specified in point 15 of this document.

13.5. The right to transfer data

If you would like to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us via the following address: hello@printable.design

13.6. The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory body

We would like to be able to resolve any your requests and comments, however, you also have the right to submit a complaint directly to the local supervisory authority in Poland, the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection if you think that we are processing personal data unlawfully.

13.7. More information about your data protection rights

The website of the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (PUODO) regarding data protection contains more detailed information about your personal data protection rights mentioned above. If you would like to talk to us more about these rights in more detail, please use the section below in which we will inform you "how to contact us".

14. How to contact us

If you have questions about personal data collection, storage and use please contact us: hello@printable.design

You can also contact the Foundation's Data Inspector via e-mail: abi@business.link


The policy last updated on 25.05.2019